Committees & Leadership

COMMITTEES

Annual Meeting Program Committee

This committee is responsible for the overall programming and day-to-day programming elements of individual annual meetings.

Chair: Maria J. Vicent
Staff Liaison: Anthony Celenza
BOD Liaison: Yvonne Perrie
Committee Member: Fenghua Meng
Committee Member: James Oxley, PhD
Committee Member: Manuel Sanchez-Felix
Committee Member: Steven R. Little
Consumer and Diversified Products Division Committee

The C&DP Division is a multi-disciplinary, international group of CRS members dedicated to advancing science, technology, and education in the field of controlled release or delivery of non-pharmaceutical active ingredients. The committee is specifically charged with reviewing and expanding the scope of the division, as well as promoting awareness and visibility of the C&DP track within CRS.

Drug Delivery and Translational Research Editorial Board

Drug Delivery and Translational Research is a journal that is exclusively focused on translational aspects of drug delivery and provides a unique forum for publication of high-quality research.

Associate Editor: Ben J. Boyd
Associate Editor: Joyce Wong
Associate Editor: Mansoor M. Amiji
Associate Editor: Maria J. Vicent
Editor-in-Chief: María José Alonso, PhD
Associate Editor: Ryan Donnelly
Finance Committee

The overarching function of this standing committee is to provide advice to the Board on all financial matters so we have a strong financial organisation so that the CRS will fulfil its Mission and move towards its aspirational Vision.

Treasurer Elect: David A. Putnam
Member: Bastiaan J. de Leeuw
Member: Cornell Stamoran
Member: Ronald L. Smith, PhD
Member: Uri Baruch
Focus Group - Transdermal Mucosal Delivery

The Transdermal & Mucosal Delivery (TMD) Focus Group provides a forum for discussion in the field of transdermal and mucosal delivery.

Chair: Emmanuel Ho
Vice Chair: Olivia M. Merkel
Focus Group - Bioinspired Biomimetic Delivery

This Focus Group provides a dynamic platform for like-minded professionals from bioinspired and biomimetic drug delivery academia and industry.

Chair: Zhen Gu
Vice Chair: Zhuang Liu
Focus Group - Gene Delivery and Editing

This Focus Group provides service to investigators from universities and research institutes with interests in gene delivery and editing.

Chair: Daniel Siegwart
Vice Chair: Gaurav Sahay
Focus Group - Immuno Delivery

The Immuno Delivery (ID) Focus Group focuses on new approaches to selectivey target immune cells.

Chair: Ankur Singh
Vice Chair: James Moon
Focus Group - Nanomedicine and Nanoscale Delivery

This focus group provides an integrative discussion forum for all involved in the wide field of nanomedicine and biomedical nanotechnology.

Chair: Bruno Sarmento, PhD
Vice Chair: Helder A. Santos
Focus Group - Ocular Delivery

Thiis focus group will support and engage researchers, idustry representatives, and regulatory experts in the advancement of technologies designed to protect or restore vision.

Chair: Morgan V. Fedorchak
Vice Chair: Thakur Raghu Raj Singh
Focus Group - Oral Delivery

This focus group is for anyone interested in oral drug delivery of small or macromolecular drugs.

Chair: Kathryn A. Whitehead
Vice Chair: Aaron C. Anselmo
Industrial Liason: Mohamed E. H. ElSayed
Journal of Controlled Release Editors

List of the JCR Editors

Editor-in-Chief: Kinam Park
Newsletter Committee

This committee is comprised of the editors of the CRS Newsletter and is responsible for ensuring that the policies and procedures of the Newsletter are aligned with the vision and mission of CRS.

Staff Liaison: Steve Clark
BOD Liaison: Yvonne Perrie
Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee is a standing committee of the CRS and is chaired by the Immediate Past President. This committee is responsible for developing a list of candidates for the Board of Directors and Board of Scientific Advisors based on committee nominations and membership nominations.

BOD Liaison: Justin S. Hanes
Staff Liaison: Steve Clark
Immediate Past President: Tamara Minko
Member: Arthur J. Tipton, PhD
Member: Ick Chan Kwon
Member: Martyn C. Davies
Member: Nicholas A. Peppas
Member: Paolo Colombo
Member: Ruth Schmid
Young Scientist Committee

The overarching function of this committee is to provide advice to the CRS (the Board and other committees) and develop workshops, events and initiatives that are tailored to meet the needs of Young Scientists within the CRS. The three pillars of the YSC program are scientific education, career development training and initiatives and networking opportunities.

Chair: Kaushalkumar Dave
Vice Chair: Linda Hong
Membership Coordinator: Livia Palmerston Mendes
Secretary: Ana Sara Cordeiro
BOD Liaison: Twan Lammers
Staff Liaison: Steve Clark
Past Chair: Patrick Baumhof
Treasurer: Amy E. Arnold
Member: Vibhuti Agrahari
Member: Sachin Sunil Thakur
Member: Nicholas Lamson
Member: Natasha Diba Sheybani
Member: Natalia Vtyurina
Member: Namita Giri, PhD
Member: Michail Kastellorizios
Member: Muqdad Alhijjaj
Member: Adriana Avila Flores
Member: Lara Gaby Freidus
Member: Kent Tsung Jeng Chen
Member: Jennifer Wong
Member: Faheem Maqbool
Member: Ester Caffarel-Salvador
Member: Crystal Shin
Member: Cheng Sun
Member: Chelsea R. Thorn
Member: Anjan Motamarry
Member: Andrea Joseph
Member: Ana Melero
Member: Vivek Agrahari

AWARDS COMMITTEES

College of Fellows Selection Committee

Elevation to the College of Fellows is recognition of an exceptional CRS member who has made outstanding and sustained contributions to the field of delivery science and technology. The selection committee is made of the entire College of Fellows.

Chair: Steven P. Schwendeman
Member: Elias Fattal
Member: Hiroshi Maeda
Member: Marilyn N. Martinez
Member: Sevda Senel
Member: Theresa M. Allen
DDTR Outstanding Research Paper Selection Committee

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the DDTR Outstanding Research Paper Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

Chair: Ben J. Boyd
Staff Liaison: Steve Clark
Member: Gershon Golomb
Member: Kenneth A. Howard
Member: Mohd Cairul Iqbal Mohd Amin
Member: Ryan Donnelly
Member: Suzie Pun
Founders Award Selection Committee

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the CRS Founders Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

Chair: W. Mark Saltzman
Past Chair: Hans E. Junginger
Deputy Chair: María José Alonso, PhD
Member: Kazunori Kataoka
Member: Mark A. Tracy
Member: Nicholas A. Peppas
Member: Robert Langer
Member: Susan M. Cady
Journal of Controlled Release Best Paper Selection

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the JCR Best Paper Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

Chair: Stefaan De Smedt
Staff Liaison: Steve Clark
Member: Hsing-Wen Sung
Member: Mansoor M. Amiji
Member: Maria J. Blanco-Prieto
Member: Steven P. Schwendeman
Member: Yu-Kyoung Oh
T Nagai Award Selection

This committee is responsible to review and select the recipient of the T Nagai Award

Staff Liaison: Steve Clark
Member: Stefaan De Smedt
Transdermal Delivery Kydonieus Foundation Award Selection

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the Kyodonieus Transdermal Drug Delivery Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

Chair: Richard H. Guy, PhD
Member: Bret Berner
Member: Bozena B. Michniak-Kohn
Member: Janet A. Tamada
Member: Yogeshvar N. Kalia
Women in Science Keynote Selection

This is a list of the women who have been selected as the Women in Science Plenary Keynote.

Member: Danchen Gao, PhD
Member: Debra J. Bingham
Member: Diane J. Burgess
Member: Helen Burt
Member: Jennifer B. Dressman
Member: Lisbeth Illum
Member: Lynda M Sanders
Member: María José Alonso, PhD
Member: Molly Shoichet
Member: Paula Hammond
Member: Ruth Schmid
Member: Sujuan Ba
Member: Susan M. Cady
Young Investigator Award

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the CRS Young Investigator Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

Chair: Zhen Gu
Deputy Chair: Steven R. Little
Member: Ali Khademhosseini
Member: Christine J. Allen
Member: Laura Ensign
Member: Mariko Takeda-Morishita
Member: Ryan Donnelly