Committees & Leadership

COMMITTEES

This committee is responsible for the overall programming and day-to-day programming elements of individual annual meetings.

Chair: Steven R. Little

The C&DP Division is a multi-disciplinary, international group of CRS members dedicated to advancing science, technology, and education in the field of controlled release or delivery of non-pharmaceutical active ingredients. The committee is specifically charged with reviewing and expanding the scope of the division, as well as promoting awareness and visibility of the C&DP track within CRS.

Drug Delivery and Translational Research is a journal that is exclusively focused on translational aspects of drug delivery and provides a unique forum for publication of high-quality research.

Associate Editor: Ben J. Boyd
Associate Editor: Joyce Wong
Associate Editor: Mansoor M. Amiji
Associate Editor: Maria J. Vicent
Editor-in-Chief: María José Alonso, PhD
Associate Editor: Ryan Donnelly

The overarching function of this standing committee is to provide advice to the Board on all financial matters so we have a strong financial organisation so that the CRS will fulfil its Mission and move towards its aspirational Vision.

Treasurer Elect: David A. Putnam
Member: Ronald L. Smith, PhD
Member: Uri Baruch

The Transdermal & Mucosal Delivery (TMD) Focus Group provides a forum for discussion in the field of transdermal and mucosal delivery.

Chair: Emmanuel Ho
Vice Chair: Olivia M. Merkel

This Focus Group provides a dynamic platform for like-minded professionals from bioinspired and biomimetic drug delivery academia and industry.

Chair: Zhen Gu
Vice Chair: Zhuang Liu

This Focus Group provides service to investigators from universities and research institutes with interests in gene delivery and editing.

The Immuno Delivery (ID) Focus Group focuses on new approaches to selectivey target immune cells.

Chair: Ankur Singh
Vice Chair: James Moon

This focus group provides an integrative discussion forum for all involved in the wide field of nanomedicine and biomedical nanotechnology.

Thiis focus group will support and engage researchers, idustry representatives, and regulatory experts in the advancement of technologies designed to protect or restore vision.

This focus group is for anyone interested in oral drug delivery of small or macromolecular drugs.

List of the JCR Editors

This committee is comprised of the editors of the CRS Newsletter and is responsible for ensuring that the policies and procedures of the Newsletter are aligned with the vision and mission of CRS.

The Nominating Committee is a standing committee of the CRS and is chaired by the Immediate Past President. This committee is responsible for developing a list of candidates for the Board of Directors and Board of Scientific Advisors based on committee nominations and membership nominations.

The overarching function of this committee is to provide advice to the CRS (the Board and other committees) and develop workshops, events and initiatives that are tailored to meet the needs of Young Scientists within the CRS. The three pillars of the YSC program are scientific education, career development training and initiatives and networking opportunities.

AWARDS COMMITTEES

Elevation to the College of Fellows is recognition of an exceptional CRS member who has made outstanding and sustained contributions to the field of delivery science and technology. The selection committee is made of the entire College of Fellows.

Member: Elias Fattal
Member: Marilyn N. Martinez
Member: Sevda Senel
Member: Theresa M. Allen

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the DDTR Outstanding Research Paper Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the CRS Founders Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the JCR Best Paper Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

This committee is responsible to review and select the recipient of the T Nagai Award

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the Kyodonieus Transdermal Drug Delivery Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

This is a list of the women who have been selected as the Women in Science Plenary Keynote.

Member: Danchen Gao, PhD
Member: Debra J. Bingham
Member: Diane J. Burgess
Member: Helen Burt
Member: Jennifer B. Dressman
Member: Lisbeth Illum
Member: Lynda M Sanders
Member: María José Alonso, PhD
Member: Molly Shoichet
Member: Paula Hammond
Member: Ruth Schmid
Member: Sujuan Ba
Member: Susan M. Cady

This committee is responsible for selecting the most worthy recipient for the CRS Young Investigator Award, and providing insight into future planning of the award selection process as needed.

Chair: Steven R. Little
Member: Zhen Gu